top of page
IMG_4345.jpeg

Our People

Our group’s core values are integrity, excellence and mutual respect. Let’s work together to make a change.

Meet The Team

Team
Tanaka Group Motif

Principal Investigator

Reiko
Professor of Computational Systems Biology & Medicine
Hannah
Hannah Pybus
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon

Mechanistic modelling, multi-scale modelling, biomechanical modelling

Ahmad
Ahmad Mannan
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon

Modelling biomolecular interactions, synthetic biology, microbial communities

Tara
Tara Hameed
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon

Mechanistic modelling, Bayesian modelling, systems biology

Wai-hoh
Wai Hoh Tang
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon

Machine/deep learning, physics-informed neural networks, statistics

Researchers

Harley
Harley Day
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon
Athena.jpg
Athena Wu
Research Assistant
LinkedIn Icon

Mechanistic modelling

Filip
Filip Paszkiewicz
Research Assistant
LinkedIn Icon

Machine learning, software development, signal processing

Screenshot 2024-02-09 at 10.13.45.png
Wahbi Said
Research Assistant
LinkedIn Icon
Eliezer
Eliezer Flores-Garza
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon

Systems medicine, mechanistic modelling, cell signaling

Prakrati
Prakrati Dangarh
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon

Mechanistic modelling

Kevin
Kevin Pan
PhD student
LinkedIn Icon

Systems biology, data-driven modelling, machine/deep learning

Jamie
Jamie Lee
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon

Mechanistic modelling

Ariane
Ariane Duverdier
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon

Bioinformatics, statistical machine learning

Leo.
Leo Huang
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon

Deep learning, computer vision

Icon
Victor Ubels
PhD Student
LinkedIn Icon
Hannah
Hannah Pybus
Research Associate
LinkedIn Icon

Project Students

Marri
Marii Hermet
MSc
LinkedIn Icon
Icon
Alexandre Yann Péré
MEng
LinkedIn Icon
Felix
Felix Oury
MEng
LinkedIn Icon
Pierre.
Pierre Le Foch
MEng
LinkedIn Icon
Zharys
Zharys Consolacion
MEng
LinkedIn Icon
Icon
Thomas Bru
MSc
LinkedIn Icon
Athos.jpeg
Athos Vacanas
MRes
LinkedIn Icon
Kuutti.png
Kuutti Vaananen
MRes
LinkedIn Icon
Nina.jpg
Nina Vannaxay
MSc
LinkedIn Icon
Marri
Marii Hermet
MSc
LinkedIn Icon
Map

Diversity Map

We're proud to have a diverse range of team members, representing 29 countries worldwide.

WEBSITE VERSION_Diversity Map.png
Socials

Photo Gallery

A few highlights from our recent group socials
Allumni

Our Alumni

2023

RA: 

Paulo Lemos, Christian Hines 

 

Masters: 

Samuel Oliveira, Victor Weng, Victor Vicente Alvarez, Raluca-Anamaria Constantinescu, Mingcheng Zhu, Hao Li, Hannah Leivdal, Alice Duhem

 

2022

 

PDRA: 

Rahman Attar, Guillem Hurault, Mansoor Sheikh, Takuya Miyano

 

PhD: 

Natasha Motsi 

 

Masters: 

Fabio Oliva, Kexin Huang, Louise Baron, Melanie Ng, Harry Bakhshi, Cléo Jouve, Parishith Ramesh Babu, Saaqib Mahmood, Winn Mahankarat, Yingrui Ma, Zhongjie Zhang

 

UROP: 

Ayoush Srivastava

 

 

2021

 

RA: 

Seokjun Lee  

 

Masters: 

Zihao Wang, Yidi Wu, Antonia Bidenharn, Umar Shehzad, Sofia Kapsiani, Josh Mayne, Mohammad Arman, Ricardo Mokhtari, Aditya Jalin, Sarah Underwood

 

UG: 

Jazlynn Tan 

 

 

2020

 

PDRA: 

Yuxin Sun, Kai Arulkumaran

 

Masters: 

Ryan Healey, Adrien Robert De Saint-Victor, Marianne Defresne, Valentin Delorieux, Alexis Claudon, Jiujia Zhang, Max Taylor-Davies, James Urban, Aakriti Shah, Amar Dhanda, Senalka Wickramaratne

 

UROP: 

Pietro Vitiello, Lapo Rastrelli, Marianne Buat, Tarane Subramaniam, Alvaro Fernandez Fernandez-Moris, Choi-Wan Yip, Maria Portela, Jeremy Brandon Guntoro, Aishwarya Pattar

 

 

2019

 

Masters: 

Mikhail Iakovlev, Slaviana Pavlovich, Shuji Chang, Gemma Pitotti, Corinne Yau, Vick Lau, Sean Chan, Miroslav Gasparek, Lin Rong, Marianna Manou-Kaklamani

 

UROP: 

Jack McKeon

 

2018

 

Masters: 

Jonathan Ish-Horowicz, Lucas Ducrot, Runze Xu, Anna McGovern, Artur Isufaj, Anastasia Giannari 

 

 

2017 & Earlier

 

PDRA:

Alejandro Granados, Mark van Logtestijn, Luke Heaton, Elisa Domínguez-Hüttinger, Neville Boon, Andrea Weisse, Paula Freire, 

 

PhD:

Panayiotis Christodoulides, Sang Lee, Scott Lovell 

 

Masters:

Joshua Sia, Joshua Moh, Nathaniel Carpenter, Matthew Chan, Ling Li, Lucas Low, Kathy Tang, Aidan Acquah, Enrico Tosoratti, Will Nightingale, Jason Wong, Efi Athienti, George Qian, Gillian Deakin, Andrea Fiorentino, Alina Paduraru, Amy Switzer, Katarina Vrcelj, Natalia Konstantinova, Joshua Smit, Matthias Malago, Rui Chen, Xiaoyu Chen, Mika Mirzanasiri, Peemtat Utsahajit, Theraphat Owlan, Quentin Sabatier, Nathalie Laura Louise Dupuy, Marie Bessadi, Gino Bolliger, Francesco Heras, Kaoru Ng

 

UG: 

Elina Jiang, Panagiotis Pardalidis, Demetris Nicolaides, Zixiao Ma, Camille Grellet, Mali Shen, Thomas Than, Anita Nguyen, Kamil Zainal Abidin, Riham Satti, Ashwin Kumar, Mohima Ahmed, Nasreen Abdul Razak, Anisha Malde, Jennifer Carus, Yomna Genina

 

UROP: 

Rohan Padmanabhan

 

Visitors:

Anna Schutzenberger

bottom of page